Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Shares & Users

Posted on 2014-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I have Windows 2008 R2 server. The server is part of work group.
In that server i have configured few users & provided them access to some folders.
Would like to know is there any way i can find out what are all the users created & what are the folders for which they have been assigned access.

Is there any way i can find it out via any command line or by any other way.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40379621
Since you have Windows 2008 R2 installed, the best approach would be to create a domain, create a user account for each employee and then setup shares for the associated folders and apply share permissions for the appropriate employees so they can access the information needed while keeping those files secure from employees that should not have access to them.

You can also setup shares without setting up a domain, but that is just peer to peer networking which is not as secure.  Creating a domain is the standard environment that server was intended for.  if you install the domain, your would will open up to the additional functionality Microsoft has developed.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Glingo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379639
Like TG said it would be best to setup a domain, create security groups and give them access to specified shares

I don't think there is a way to manage which folders each user can access in a workgroup beside checking the security tab from each folder :/

But you can manage the users you created from right clicking the "computer" icon, then click "manage" and go to local users and groups, you'll see all your users there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40420961
Thanks
0