Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Could you point books for the old ASP technology?

Posted on 2014-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Hi Experts

Could you point books for the old ASP technology?
If possible free .PDF that you have known.
(before asp net)

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 600 total points
ID: 40379640
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 300 total points
ID: 40379869
I've used these in the past (waaaaay past):
http://www.amazon.com/Teach-Yourself-Active-Server-Yourself/dp/0672318636/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1212307219&sr=1-4
http://www.amazon.com/dp/0764543636/      <-- one of my all time favorites

if you want an actual pdf file, here's a brief overview paper on classic asp, covering all of the basics, with links for references:
https://www.uop.edu.jo/download/research/members/Intro%20to%20ASP.pdf

besides these books, there are countless references on the web. w3Schools, 4GuysFromRolla, and of course here at EE are just some examples of the countless resources you have at your disposal to learn classic asp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aurelian Constantin earned 300 total points
ID: 40381624
This one is the short and simple hand-on tutorial used by me to quickly learn classic ASP back in 1999. It was really fun and easy:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=4&lngCodeId=6373&strZipAccessCode=tp%2FC63730511

Hope you like it.
A-Practical-Guide-to-ASP.pdf
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 40386026
There is a dummies book for everything http://www.amazon.com/dp/076450603X/ and that practical guide to asp pdf from aurelianco is a nice condensed explanation of the basics.  

I found sites like http://www.w3schools.com/asp/ or  http://www.tizag.com/aspTutorial/ to be the most help.  The w3schools site as a free skills test you can take on the subject to help gauge where you are.  

As a reference, there is also a classic asp framework http://www.classicasp.org/ that contains a lot of useful tools for things you may take for granted in other languages such as uploading files, creating hashes, encrypt/decrypt, create or parse json/xml data and error handling.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 40386344
Thank you for the assistance!  (Very good, Fell!)
0