Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help to create a data capture form

Posted on 2014-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
In our school we want to regiuster students for exams and we need then to give us the relevant info for us to register them

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Gender
D.O.B
Birth Certificate Number
Class

It would be good if you design it in such a way where they fill in the info in squARES OR SOMETHING and write in block letters so we could understand

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40379701
Here's info from the source:

https://support.office.com/en-US/Article/Create-forms-that-users-complete-in-Word-c8466a9a-525a-4ba4-8e57-ed24101f4291

I don't like to use word processors where databases are needed, but if you're forced to do with Word, then here's a way to go.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40379733
I THINK you misunderstood

we going to print these forms and give them it to fill out with pen......

it will not be done on teh computer
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40379769
Hi,

Is it what you are looking for?

Regards
EE20141014.docx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40379804
You could show the spaces to be filled in with underscore characters, or blank with Font underlining. They look the same either way.

If you want boxes, you can use textboxes.
PaperForm.docx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40379815
it's kind of the same, actually.. if you use the textboxes, etc.. then you can print the form to pdf and distribute that.
Alternatively, since the format does not matter, you could create a nice form with a form or graphic design tool and just print that. Probably easier and more effective.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40379823
HEY GONZO IT LOOKS GOOD but is it possible to make the boxes a little bigger??
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379832
Like this?
EE20141014v1.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40379904
ok i sent it for the admin to look at

will let you know thanks a lot
0