Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rsyslog & loganalyzer DB size

Posted on 2014-10-14
12
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
This is eating up the disk space at 4 gigs per day. The system runs very slow due to being old hardware so I would like to trim this down. The server is receiving syslog information from one firewall and I have 27 firewalls that I want to setup for this so just imagine how much disk space this would eat up.  Is there a setting somewhere that I can change to not log so much, or truncate the database every 8-10 hours?
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40379877
why don't you put compress parameter in logrotate.d/<log_conf> file ?

or you can use gzip on the files as-well.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40380577
The data goes into an SQL database.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40380724
OK.. Which firewall it is and what is the log debug level ?

Please share log configuration of firewall

TY/SA
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40380842
Sonicwall 3500. Syslog is set to local 0, syslog format is Webtrends.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40380993
4G/day is not much...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40382004
Not really I guess when you are sending all info over I suppose but was wondering if there was a way to lighten the load or trim the database on daily basis.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40382542
Would be nice to know what type pf "SQL database" data is using, so I can suggest optimal either trigger or schedule script.
Do you record now() when log records arrive?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40384276
That I have no idea. I just used what came with the program and created a database based on http://nolabnoparty.com/en/install-rsyslog-loganalyzer/

CREATE DATABASE Syslog;
USE Syslog;
CREATE TABLE SystemEvents
(
        ID int unsigned not null auto_increment primary key,
        CustomerID bigint,
        ReceivedAt datetime NULL,
        DeviceReportedTime datetime NULL,
        Facility smallint NULL,
        Priority smallint NULL,
        FromHost varchar(60) NULL,
        Message text,
        NTSeverity int NULL,
        Importance int NULL,
        EventSource varchar(60),
        EventUser varchar(60) NULL,
        EventCategory int NULL,
        EventID int NULL,
        EventBinaryData text NULL,
        MaxAvailable int NULL,
        CurrUsage int NULL,
        MinUsage int NULL,
        MaxUsage int NULL,
        InfoUnitID int NULL ,
        SysLogTag varchar(60),
        EventLogType varchar(60),
        GenericFileName VarChar(60),
        SystemID int NULL
);

CREATE TABLE SystemEventsProperties
(
        ID int unsigned not null auto_increment primary key,
        SystemEventID int NULL ,
        ParamName varchar(255) NULL ,
        ParamValue text NULL
);

Open in new window


Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385338
It is mysql :)
select count(*) from syslog where ReceivedAt > (curdate() - 3 months)

if it seems what you want to delete just replace select count with delete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40385519
mysql> select count(*) from SystemEvents where ReceivedAt > (curdate() - 90);
+----------+
| count(*) |
+----------+
| 43151859 |
+----------+
1 row in set (2 min 9.10 sec)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40386025
I was meaning to delete where ReceivedAt is OLDER than those 3 months...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40386557
oh lol. Thanks
0