Solved

Exchange 2010 with Google Apps for Education

Posted on 2014-10-14
9
39 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
We are currently working on transitioning to Google Apps for Education and looking to setup dual delivery with our intranet emails.  Currently external emails are being delivered to both Google and our Exchange server.  I would like to know if there is a way, and how to setup our Exchange server to deliver intranet emails to our Exchange server and Google.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:brrance
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
Comment Utility
You can setup dual delivery. This allows emails to be sent to and from both. https://support.google.com/a/answer/96855?hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:brrance
Comment Utility
We have dual delivery setup for emails being sent to our staff.  What I am looking for is how to setup dual delivery for internal emails.  As of right now, if I send an email to a staff member the email only gets delivered to Outlook...I would like the email to also be forwarded to their Gmail account.  This would only be for a short time while we are trasitioning to Gmail.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
Comment Utility
You need exchange setup as a relay with a forward to the internal/temp domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brrance
Comment Utility
Could you provide a good reference for setting up a relay to forward to our GAFE domain.  I am not an Exchange expert...(haha)...would just like to be sure I can get this setup correctly.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
Comment Utility
Here is the starting point.
https://support.google.com/a/answer/96855?hl=en

If you are not confident, a few hours of help from a qualified reseller can save hours of aggravation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brrance
Comment Utility
we currently have dual delivery setup with Google, delivering external mail first to Google and then forwarding to our Exchange server.  I am looking to temporarily  setup a relay to forward emails inside my domain to Google.  This is only temporary for people to start transitioning to Gmail as their primary email.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Doing so can create a loop.  Follow the guidelines for your config
We typically setup to go to legacy first and forward to google.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0