Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ethical Hacking Tools

Posted on 2014-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Hello experts,

I'm looking for a list of ethical hacking tools.  I'm primarly interested in Data Penetration Tools, but would also like to look at other types.

Can I get some recommendations of tools I should look at?

I need to present a list for work in a couple days.

Thanks,
Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:bdfallon
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 660 total points
ID: 40379858
The most used would probably be Metasploit, see here: http://www.metasploit.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 660 total points
ID: 40379863
you can use Kali (formerly Backtrack) distro which is made for doing things like penetration testing and contains various tools for this
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdfallon
ID: 40380606
Thank you both.  Are there any others you think I should consider?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 680 total points
ID: 40380927
Check out Backtrack, Nikto, Nessus, Nexpose, Paros, ike, SARA, burp, skipfish, metasploit, kali, openvas, nmap, Google Gruyere ..etc, Kali Linux is by far the best, it's an excellent linux distro with an excellent source of testing tools
http://www.concise-courses.com/security/top-ten-pentesting-tools/
http://www.pentest-standard.org/index.php/PTES_Technical_Guidelines

To have a full scope of security assessment, you need to have experience with both the network and application side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bdfallon
ID: 40382127
Thank you very much for your help!
0