Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keep only a few hundred messages in the Inbox and no sub-folders to speed up mail delivery?

Posted on 2014-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I was told to move all the sub-folders out of the Inbox and keep only a few hundreds messages in the Inbox in order to speed up the mail delivery to Outlook. See on the link:  

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/mac/forum/macoffice2011-macoutlook/outlook-2011-shows-new-email-messages-after-few/18bdb35f-fe0a-470c-b6a3-f87e85b8dcd4

Is it true or not? Is it kind of best practice?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 750 total points
ID: 40379943
It does not speed up mail delivery. However, it speeds up Outlook experience. Everytime you click on Inbox Outlook needs to refresh list of emails in the inbox with the server. By keeping few emails in Inbox it speeds up the process and it doesn't feel like Outlook is slow. It also depends on the specifications of the PC.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40380028
However, it speeds up Outlook experience  <-- Agree. I put all my email into folders and keep the Inbox very small. Outlook is VERY fast for me.

From an organizational point of view, I think keeping email in the proper folders aids the thought process (by keeping like items together). That is another benefit.

Then, time goes by (quickly), so I also Archive mail to keep the overall PST file trim and performing well.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40415876
@Castlewood  - Thank you, and I was happy to help.
0