Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple entry formula

Posted on 2014-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Hi,

I need some formula that determines whether a deal number is multi product using uses the below rules

(1) if a deal number is > 1 &
(2) if the products within those deal numbers are NOT unique

then "YES"
otherwise "NO"

I have attached an example spreadsheet

Many thanks
EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40379911
Here is the formula:

=+IF(B2>1;IF(COUNTIF(B:B;B2)>1;"YES";"NO");"NO")
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40379922
OR

=IF(AND(B2>1,COUNTIF(B:B,B2)>1),"YES","NO")

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40379933
But how is that formula taking into account the product data?

Your'e only looking at the deal number?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40379944
So, if the deal number is not unique, and the the products are unique, thats a "NO", otherwise a "YES"
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40379955
Hi,

pls try

=IF(COUNTIFS(B:B,B2,D:D,D2)<>COUNTIFS(B:B,B2),"Yes","No")

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40379958
You are right ita not takng, you need to put D instead of B in the part related to countif
IF(B2>1;IF(COUNTIF(d:d;d2)>1;"YES";"NO");"NO")
0