Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Handling unread status with shared Exchange account

Posted on 2014-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Hello,

We are new users of an Exchange email system.

We're using Outlook 2013

There are a few email accounts that multiple people check. The issue we're running into is that once the first person reads the email, the read status is set for the others and they don't know that an email has come in because there is no visual indicator of a new email to the account's inbox.

Is there a rule or work-around to deal with this issue?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379994
Have you considered changing these shared email accounts into distribution groups?

If that's not possible, another option would be to enable the Reading Pane for all users then disable the settings that marks the item as read when they get viewed in the Reading Pane.

Files > Options > click Mail on the left column > click the Reading Pane button on the right > ensure Mark items as read when viewed in the Reading Pane and Mark item as read when selection changes are both unticked.

This way the users can view the email via the Reading Pane and the email will not get marked as read when they click on another email.

This doesn't stop the item from getting marked as read when someone double clicks on the email itself though. I don't think there's a real way around this so I think the above method would probably be the best workaround.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
ID: 40380002
Hi,

If they are checking the same mailbox that's one of the drawback, but you can use a workaround.

You'll have to edit the mark as read settings on the Outlook clients:


Go to File → Options → Advanced.

In the Outlook panes section, click Reading Pane...

Uncheck Mark items as read when viewed in the Reading Pane (or set a long timer on it).

But it doesn't really solves the problem, once a user open the mail it will be opened for everyone.

When multiple users have a shared mailbox you have to use flags (ie: red flag when one user is working on it, green when it's done with) or subfolders like "Underway", "Processed"...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
ID: 40380007
Oh VB was faster :p
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 40380035
The reading pane option is what I assumed was the obvious answer. But, I like the reading pane setting to be on for my primary/personal account, but not for the shared account. I assume that's not possible, however.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
ID: 40380038
I don't think so, and yeah it's a bit annoying^^
0