Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resolution for excel 2013 crashes when opening workbooks created in 2010

Posted on 2014-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
When opening a workbook created in Excel 2010 in 2013 Excel stops working.
0
Comment
Question by:ateeco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Glingo
Glingo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40380070
Hi,

First thing to try is to start Excel in safe mode then open the file.

You can also try this:

•Open Excel 2013, and go to File –> Options –> Trust Center.
•Under  Trust Center settings, select Protected View and  uncheck all options under it.
•Restart the Excel 2013 to check the issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40380080
Can you try the below:

Open Excel 2013, and go to File –> Options –> Trust Center.
Under Trust Center settings, select Protected View and un check all options under it.
Restart the Excel 2013 to check the issue.

Also try run a repair on the Office 2013 install to see if that helps cure the issue.

Could you post the workbook as I have Excel 2013 and I could replicate the issue if the above doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ateeco
ID: 40384286
Everything we have tried with no success:
•      Quick Repair
•      Online Repair
•      Disabled Add-ins
•      Disabled Macros
•      Opened in Safe Mode
•      Office updates
•      Windows updates
•      Unchecked options under protected view

This is the error that appears when excel crashes:
Faulting application name: EXCEL.EXE, version: 15.0.4649.1000, time stamp: 0x53e9a6c2
Faulting module name: EXCEL.EXE, version: 15.0.4649.1000, time stamp: 0x53e9a6c2
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0001f057
Faulting process id: 0x1488
Faulting application start time: 0x01cfe7d7931f4d65
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\Root\Office15\EXCEL.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\Root\Office15\EXCEL.EXE
Report Id: d357d939-53ca-11e4-9bcd-f01faf25363b
Source: Application Error
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Glingo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40384331
Well the application error 1000 is a pretty generic error so it won't help us very much to find out the problem.

Does Excel 2013 crashes for all 2010 workbooks or just for a specific one?
0