?
Solved

CanoScan Toolbox cannot find Canon 9950F scanner

Posted on 2014-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
I have installed Canon 9950F CanoScan scanner driver [sd68-win-9000f-16_0_5-ej.exe] and CanoScan Toolbox 4.9 [cstbwin4932en (1).exe]. Scanner driver and toolbox downloaded from Canon web site.

Starting toolbox and selecting Copy...Copy [options seem OK] returns 'Select Source' window with no source available.

How do I connect scanner?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40381578
look first if the scanner is installed without error in device manager
if it is, try a scan from PAINT>import from scanner or camera
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40382859
>>look first if the scanner is installed without error in device manager

After 3 attempts to install driver(s) from Canon web site, carefully following all instructions, All went well up to and including 'installation successful' message. This included connecting/reconnecting CanoScan scanner as instructed. As usual, results in dialog window asking for 'Source' (e.g. scanner).

>>try a scan from PAINT>import from scanner or camera

As expected, this did not work. Also, Device Manager reports 'Needs troubleshooting' and proceeds to look for driver as above.

Scanner is used with WIN 7 Pro PC with all current updates. Scanner was previously used with WIN XP Pro PC, and worked OK for years.

Seems the driver(s) is not being installed as OPSYS cannot find scanner.

What Next?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40383718
>>  After 3 attempts to install driver(s) from Canon web site, carefully following all instructions, All went well up to and including 'installation successful' message. This included connecting/reconnecting CanoScan scanner as instructed. As usual, results in dialog window asking for 'Source' (e.g. scanner).
  that does NOT answer my question :>>>> "look first if the scanner is installed without error in device manager"  is it installed, YES or no - without errors there?

>>>As expected, this did not work.   <<<  please post info, this tells me nothing
did you get errors, did you get the import from scanner?  

again try answering the questions i ask -  be specific
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385711
According to the Canon page, you need to install the TWAIN driver, 9950fvst6410324a_64en.exe

I found it here
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/consumer/scanners/canoscan_series/canoscan_9950f#DriversAndSoftware

It looks like you MIGHT have the wrong driver. I found a link to other Scanner models for the driver you said you attempted to install.  Can you get to the above link?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40390909
Yes, but for windows 8.1, returns:

"A driver is not available in this Operating System. Please call us at 877-359-6780 so that we may discuss options that are available to you."

Same page returns below for OSX 10.9 (Mavericks) - I will try this when I get time to reconfigure setup.

"There is no driver for the OS Version you selected. The driver may be included in your OS or you may not need a driver."
0