Solved

FTP server cannot work

Posted on 2014-10-14
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hi Expert
I am using FileZillia as FTP server and I installed it in my pc.  I setup username and password in FileZilla, and my pc ip address is 10.1.1.2. after I browser the address with google browser, it prompt username and password. after i typed the username and password. I do not know why it always deny login. I checked username and password several times. It is all correct. Any expert can give me suggestion ?
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40380207
You should check your FTP server to see whether it uses Active or Passive access. Then the client application needs to be set the same way.

See the following Slacksite link for assistance.

http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40380559
Also, confirm your firewall is configured to allow communications on port 21
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40380843
Thank you for your fast reply.  The FTP server can work in my another PC. i guess it is firewall problem. but even if i disable the firewall, it still cannot solve the problem. how can i confirm the port 21 is open in my pc ?

The following is log message in FileZilla server:
Retrieving account settings, please wait...
Done retrieving account settings
Sending account settings, please wait...
Done sending account settings.
(000041)10/14/2014 11:02:22 AM - (not logged in) (10.1.1.2)> Connected on port 21, sending welcome message...
(000041)10/14/2014 11:02:22 AM - (not logged in) (10.1.1.2)> 220-FileZilla Server version 0.9.46 beta
(000041)10/14/2014 11:02:22 AM - (not logged in) (10.1.1.2)> 220-written by Tim Kosse (tim.kosse@filezilla-project.org)
(000041)10/14/2014 11:02:22 AM - (not logged in) (10.1.1.2)> 220 Please visit http://sourceforge.net/projects/filezilla/
(000041)10/14/2014 11:02:22 AM - (not logged in) (10.1.1.2)> USER cisco
(000041)10/14/2014 11:02:22 AM - (not logged in) (10.1.1.2)> 331 Password required for cisco
(000041)10/14/2014 11:02:22 AM - (not logged in) (10.1.1.2)> PASS *****
(000041)10/14/2014 11:02:22 AM - (not logged in) (10.1.1.2)> 550 Could not get home dir!
(000041)10/14/2014 11:02:22 AM - (not logged in) (10.1.1.2)> disconnected.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 250 total points
ID: 40381775
Control panel > Windows Firewall > Advanced Settings > Inbound Rules

You can also test connection using command prompt from another computer

ftp 10.1.1.2
you'll be prompted to enter username, then password
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40382363
Thanks, i already tried it by typing ftp://10.1.1.2  it asked for username and password. but after i entered username and password it always said it is incorrect. i disabled firewall. i do not know what cause the problem
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40383336
That's different from what I asked

Open command prompt

The error returned from the command prompt will guide you as to what the problem is, connection or bad login

I downloaded and configured filezilla server and tested it via command line as I asked you

Filezilla
0