?
Solved

SQL2008R2:Log LDF file growth

Posted on 2014-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Hello Team,
Currently my scheduled task(s) failing due to the "out of space" error on the log side.
Have modified the log file in management studio as well as using TSQL in below
and still gets reset back to 2GB max and restricted.  The available space on this drive letter is 100 GB.
What could be possibly going on to limit this way?
thx

alter database YourDB
modify file (name='YourDB_log', size=100MB, filegrowth=10%, maxsize=unlimited)
0
Comment
Question by:John Esraelo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40380283
Can you post here the result of the following command?
sp_helpdb 'YourDBNameHere'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 40380299
Interesting results.
the db help result returns (green highlight) 2 TB but the management studio displays 2 GB
10-14-2014-9-03-01-AM.png
10-14-2014-9-04-07-AM.png
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40380350
I think they're actually the same value, 2TB: in SSMS, 2M MB = 2TB.

Btw, you want to use a fixed log growth, not a percent, and make sure your disk subsystem can handle that amount in a reasonable time.  1GB could take a while to pre-format depending on your specific disk.

ALTER DATABASE db_name
    MODIFY FILE ( NAME ='YourDB_log', FILEGROWTH = 400MB, MAXSIZE = UNLIMITED)
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 40380378
You are right and I feel so stupid.
All I paid mostly attention to was the "restricted" and not the value.

and I did that percent deal for ease of the question, so there won't be a confusion between the point that I was going to make and others.
Okay, I let this run and see what happens.
thank you again .
0