Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AAAA records in DNS

Posted on 2014-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
HI Guys,

We have server 2008 R2 running DNS and there are many AAAA records that i need to delete,

is there a powershell commnad that can find all the dns with the AAAA and then delete them?

Thank you in advance .

Regards,
K
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40380311
I think that this will point you down the right path.

http://rcmtech.wordpress.com/2014/02/26/get-and-delete-dns-a-and-ptr-records-via-powershell/

-saige-
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40380317
So you can look into using:
Get-DnsServerResourceRecord

A potential script might look like:

$DNSServer = "dns01.domain.local"
$ZoneName = "domain.local"
$NodeDNS = $null
$NodeDNS = Get-DnsServerResourceRecord -ZoneName $ZoneName -ComputerName $DNSServer -RRType AAAA -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue
if($NodeDNS -eq $null){
    Write-Host "No DNS record found"
} else {
    Remove-DnsServerResourceRecord -ZoneName $ZoneName -ComputerName $DNSServer -InputObject $NodeDNS -Force
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40380357
A little more info on the DNS PS commands:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649863.aspx

This will really help you.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40380397
Except 2008 R2 doesn't have those DNS commands...
You could look into DNSShell by Chris Dent.  https://dnsshell.codeplex.com/
Otherwise I think you're looking at parsing output from dnscmd, or I think I've heard of using WMI to modify DNS, but I've never looked into that.
0