?
Solved

Group Policies for RDS clients

Posted on 2014-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I have a 2012 R2 server running Remote Desktop Services.  I have approximately 20 clients that I have given access to this server.  I have setup a Group Policy for these 20 users called "Enable RDS" and it is in the xyz domain container.  I have the policy doing a few minor things like locking down the local c: drive, removing control panel, etc. for these 20 users.  The problem is that the group policy is taking affect for these 20 users when they login to the xyz domain on their local computer as well as on the RDS server.  My quandry is how do I specify that I only want these policies to be in effect when they login to the RDS server...not when they login to their local pc's?
0
Comment
Question by:b428555
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Glingo
Glingo earned 668 total points
ID: 40380482
Hi,

You should set a loopback to link the GPO to your RDS server, here's a http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/cc779327%28v=ws.10%29.aspxlink about this. Also you should link your GPO to the RDS server and in the security tab you should remove authenticated user group and add the computer account and the special user group.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 668 total points
ID: 40380490
This depends on how the policies are applying,

If user side a thing you can do is enable loopback processsing on the policy and then apply this to RDS servers rather than the users then atleast the policy will effect only people who log onto the RDS servers or

If the policy is computer side then separate the RDS servers from the local laptops/workstations (Put them in separated OU's RDS servers in one and then clients in another) then apply the policy only to the RDS servers.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 664 total points
ID: 40380548
Create a loopback policy, move your RDS server to an OU of itself and then apply the policy to that OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b428555
ID: 40380720
OK.  Thanks all of you for the recommendations.  I see that I have to do some further investigation on how to configure loopbacks and what the ramifications might be if I move my server into an OU of it's own.  I will accept all of your solutions as I believe you all have led me on the path that I needed.
0