?
Solved

How to set up to automatically disable Wireless whenever the Macbook connects to the wired?

Posted on 2014-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
While my MacBook connects to my network cable through the Thunderbolt, I found the WiFi connection is still on. Is there a way to automatically disable the WiFi whenever the wired connection is connected?
Also, when both wired and wireless are connected, which connection is utilized? Is it the wired or the wireless, or both in the end?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40380518
You can change the service order of networks under System Preferences > Network. Then hit the gear icon in the bottom left.

If you have Ethernet above Airport, if a wired connection is available, it will use that network before the wireless.

No need to disable wireless
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40380988
Here's a site with a launchdaemon that calls a script to do that.

http://www.heatxsink.com/entry/turn-off-airport-when-ethernet-is-plugged-in-on-osx
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
    <dict>
        <key>Label</key>
        <string>com.heatxsink.jackedin</string>
        <key>ProgramArguments</key>
        <array>
        <string>/Library/Scripts/heatxsink/jackedin.sh</string>
        </array>
        <key>StandardOutPath</key>
        <string>/var/log/jackedin.log</string>
        <key>StandardErrorPath</key>
        <string>/var/log/jackedin.log</string>
        <key>Debug</key>
        <true/>
        <key>WatchPaths</key>
        <array>
        <string>/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration</string>
        </array>
    </dict>
</plist>

Open in new window


#!/bin/sh
ETHERNET_INTERFACE="en0"
AIRPORT_INTERFACE="en1"
DETECT_INET=`ifconfig $ETHERNET_INTERFACE | grep inet6 | tr -d '\t' | cut -d ' ' -f 1 | tr -d '\n'`

if [ "$DETECT_INET" = "inet6" ] ; then
        /usr/sbin/networksetup -setairportpower $AIRPORT_INTERFACE off
        echo "Wired ethernet detected, turning off Airport."
        exit 0
else
        /usr/sbin/networksetup -setairportpower $AIRPORT_INTERFACE on
        echo "No wired ethernet, turning on Airport."
        exit 1
fi

Open in new window

http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20100927161027611

You can also use a 3rd party app to detect
http://www.symonds.id.au/marcopolo/
0