Solved

Best tool for downloading videos?

Posted on 2014-10-14
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I'd like to download some youtube videos.  What is the best software/pc program/tool to do that?

I'm suspicious of some of the free ones from Cnet, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 100 total points
ID: 40380570
http://keepvid.com/

Awesome tool that supports several websites and no need to install anything locally. Lets you select several output formats.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 100 total points
ID: 40380684
Internet Download Manger (not free) is the best, many say.

http://www.internetdownloadmanager.com/ >
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 100 total points
ID: 40380716
There's also Clip Converter, if you'd want to give that a shot:

http://www.clipconverter.cc/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 40383688
I wouldn't download from Cnet anymore either the download link if you can find the right one among the many adds seems to just send you on a journey.
But Cnet like many other sites are just linking these from the host sites so it's the same program just listed on their site.
With anything free or not free  off the internet always keep an eye on any offers as you install it, things like a mcfee scan or a toolbar to search faster decline when you see these keep declining until your installer runs.

I use the pro version of youtube downloader from the makers of YTB,  It has a yearly payment of 29 dollars. On special atm for 19 as I opened the free one on my other system as I cannot have the pro over two systems.
It has always worked flawlessly and fast.
It can queue as many as I want convert  to any form of video even outside of youtube videos, I can extract the audio out of the video as well.
YTB proThe free version doesn't have the converter or the queue but works fine, this a download and installs to your computer
YTB freeThere is also the High Def YTB downloader
Youtube Downloader HD is intended for use as a personal archiving tool only. Please respect the rights of the copyright holders of any material you get.
If you want free you can a web page enter your URL it's called Keep Video
or KeepHD video
There is YTB for your browser
Chrome extension
http://www.chromeextensions.org/utilities/chrome-youtube-downloader/#.VD9qciKUfns 
FF add on https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/collections/fidodidos/download-online-videos/ 
Free add ons for IE Chrome and FF
http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/products/video-downloader-for-browsers.htm#.VD9rYyKUfns
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 40384065
All seem to work but I've only done minimal testing.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40384070
You'll be pleased with the free one M3Metal, but remember it will only download off some sites away from YTB
Enjoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 40394840
Thanks
0