Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.csv files; How does a person load them into MS Access?

Posted on 2014-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I've loaded them into Excel95, but not since then. Now the request has come to make Access 2010 out of them. Can you help or at least point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Vertin
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40380642
Well as a start, it's external data, import, Text file on the ribbon.

Then follow the wizard.  Depending on the file and how well formatted it is, will determine the level of your success.  It can be that you need to resort to VBA to get the job done.

Once you have that, you'll have a single table, which will be a "flat file" of data that may need to be normalized (broken up into various tables) in order to work with it well.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40380787
DoCmd.TransferText is the method used if you need to automate the procedure.  In general, import the file first using the interface as Jim suggested.  Once you know you can import the file correctly, you can save the import spec which will record any settings you had to tweak to get the data.  Then you can automate later imports by using the saved import spec in the TransferText method.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Vertin
ID: 40382562
This is all good information.
0