Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run office 365 Report

Posted on 2014-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
trying to run a report - i need to know all users mailbox size, can i run this via the gui interface? or how would i connect via shell?
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40380809
Depends on what kind of info you want included and the number of mailboxes. From the Office 365 Admin portal, you can check the Mailbox Usage report. It will return the number of mailboxes and the ones over the quota. Clicking on the 'Total' bar will show you the detailed report, with mailbox owner, quota and current usage.

If you need more data or have more than 2k mailboxes, you need to get the info via PowerShell. The cmdlet you need is Get-MailboxStatistics, and you can connect to EO via PowerShell by following this article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj984289(v=exchg.150).aspx

Or you can use a third party reporting service, such as Cogmotive, 365command, 4ward365, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
torns tenkristen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40381978
According to your description, I would refer you on this well explained article that seem to be an appropriate solution of your purpose : http://www.petri.com/find-office-365-mailbox-size-with-powershell.htm
0