Solved

sbs 2011 after restoring from system image, unable to boot now. Something is wrong with partitions I guess

Posted on 2014-10-14
18
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
While installing SBS 2011 there was one Virtual drive. The partitions were System Partition(EFI) & windows partition (C:). We added another virtual data drive (D:) later.

The server was working fine with the two VD from ages. (One with OS & another with DATA)
After we replace the RAID controller with an upgraded model & with new capacity HDD, we need to restore the sever using the backups.

Before the RAID card upgrading we did a backup of full server using the Microsoft backup utility.

Now I am restoring the server using system image by bootable Sbs 2011 CD & choosing system repair - image recovery.

I was expecting that the two new HDD would restore as previously. I.e on the first bootable drive their should be system partition & windows partition & on another drive it should be data disk (D:)

But to my surprise

C partition is getting restored on the second drive (which is not the active drive)
System partition & data disk D: is restored to active first drive.

I am unable to boot the server.

While booting, it is showing blue screen & suggesting to run chkdsk /f

chkdsk is taking too much of the time, its taking 4 hours to reach 5% of phase 1 (new HDD is 1 TB each)

Please suggest some solution.  I can again restore from the backup image.
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40381568
Are the drives of the same capacity as they were before?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40381573
No
Previously os drive was of 500gb and data was og 1tb

Now all of one tb
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40381614
That could be your problem. The backup contains 1.5TB (in total) volumes information. And you restore it over the 1TB.
Try to restore volumes one by one. Without restoring data. Or get a 2TB drive and do the restore to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40382576
sorry  for typo in my previous answer.

The new hdd are one TB each ... means 1TB * 2  HDD total is 2TB
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40383367
System Partition(EFI)?
You don not need UEFI unless you are going to boot >2TB .
I would stick to a normal boot BIOS.

I've seen the M$ backup not like 4k sector drives when doing a restore.

You may be aware that the built in backup has trouble with a 4k sector drives when backing up and restoring.

If that's the case, you may need to get a 512e drive and the only ones I know for sure these days in that size sector are the WD Reds.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40383778
During restore - do you have any chance to restore EFI and system partitions separately to disk 1?
And if you keep only one 1TB HDD connected and try to restore - does it restore EFI and system partitions?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Akash Bansal
Akash Bansal earned 0 total points
ID: 40383786
The restore point was discovered corrupted ...

On single HDD, I managed to restore C drive and successfully booted into the OS using a day before restore point.

now restoration is going on for D drive using the Windows Server backup.

But during the restore process the system gave a notice that if it contains application too, you need to restore it separately.

The D drive was having exchange database file store. The program files were installed in C.

All the exchange databse are in dismounted stage as of now.

Do I have to restore them again or I do I have just mount the store again simply?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40383791
You need to mount the store again because re-restoring it will bring you to the stage where you need to mount it again. If could result in error but you can look for a way to repair it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40383797
You mean I need to remount it simply or restart the server so that it would auto mount the store & start the necessary services.

And I don't have to restore the exchange from restoring application option at Windows server backup?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40383818
Usually Exchange database must be protected using a tool which is designed for it. Means that you backup Windows separately and exchange separately. Then if needed you can restore Windows or even install it new along with new Exchange and then simply restore Exchange backup to this exchange. And it works.
In this very case if you already restored Windows and it has Exchange which was configured before backup then you need mount the restored databases. Exchange has already information about these databases and must be able to mount them. So, yes, try to mount them without restarting the server. BE sure that databases are located in the same location as they were before backup. Means - if they were on D:\myexchange\goodexchange\database then they must be in the same directory even if you restored them to new HDD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40383836
Windows server backup is well aware of exchange backup & restore process; allows you to restore either windows or exchange separately.
Yes, you are right, I also guess simple mounting would work.
The location would be exactly as it was previously.
I am just curious to know why you asked me to mount the store before restarting the server.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40383855
I think you misunderstood my wording. You question was
Do I have to restore them again or I do I have just mount the store again simply?
And I answered that you need to mount it. Because if you restore it again (re-restore) is no use for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40383863
tx :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40384074
Unable to mount the recovered store.
The only small store having least importance was mounted successfully.
MapiExceptionjetErrorConsitentTimeMismatch unable to mount.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40384126
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Akash Bansal
Akash Bansal earned 0 total points
ID: 40408214
I restored the Exchange database from the latest backup copy (the same copy from which I could not restore the server properly) The exchange database mounted successfully
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40408232
Thanks for feedback
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40417973
The latest backup was corrupted I guess.
0