Solved

Received "Windows Version Installer" EULA message

Posted on 2014-10-14
8
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
I got a EULA message today for some software that I'm unsure of. It says "Windows Version Installer". There was no exit from this, and I had to close it through Task Manager. Is this a legitimate windows message or was I right to not continue?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40380715
This is a virus related to VuuPC, I would run a full scan with your antivirus and also download MalwareBytes

https://www.malwarebytes.org/

Run a full scan with it also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40380721
ok Jashua, let me do that thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40380739
No Problem Frank
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40380794
Another thing to add to Josh's comment above, what AntiVirus do you currently have protecting your OS? Reason I ask is 95% of them wouldnt have let you download or even install this malicious software.

Download and install Malwarebytes to ensure the infection is removed if that doesn't work try running Malwarebytes in Safemode without networking.

Also I recommend downloading and installing AVG Internet Secruity 2015 or even their free offering of their AV to ensure this doesn't happen in the future. Also be careful of the links you click on and things you download as sometimes these things can auto download and run (Which has happened to me a few times but thanks to AVG it wiped/remove the infection before it could manifest)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40380815
I use free AVG on all of my Mac's and PC's. In addition, on my PC's I also use Spybot Search & Destroy, CCleaner, and MalwareBytes. This usually keeps all of my system in good shape.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40380945
Roshan Ejaz--
" try running Malwarebytes in Safemode without networking."
Most of the references I have seen say not to run MB in SafeMode unless Normal Mode is not working.  
For example:
https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?/topic/90791-safe-mode-scanning-less-effective/?gopid=458941

http://www.sevenforums.com/system-security/53038-malwarebytes-safe-mode.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40380997
jcimarron: that why i mentioned it after trying it in Windows normally. Just something which has worked for me in the past and not going off forums.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40389175
That was it, thanks!
0