Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 0x80004005: Unspecified error

Posted on 2014-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
2,385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
An unexpected error is keeping you from copying the file.  If you continue to receive this error, you can use the error code search for help with this problem.

Error 0x80004005: Unspecified error
-

Type : 065 File
,

How do I fix,?
?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40380778
your question is too vague
where is this message coming from?  windows explorer?
where are you copying from/to?
how big is the file?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40380797
trying to extract .ZIP file
,

..
???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40380800
I agree with Seth more information is required to investigate/resolve this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 750 total points
ID: 40380805
Can you try unzipping the file using 7Zip or Winrar and see if you get the same issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 40381527
here MS says the cause can be AV, or WPA :  http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/914232/

but you should tell us when it happens - what program do you run then?  many happen when unzipping
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40394747
Thanks
,,
0