?
Solved

UAC and EnableLinkedConnections registry key

Posted on 2014-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
3,684 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Hi Guys,

I am trying to run a new version of a Windows application on a Windows 8.1 workstation.
The programs uses a mapped drive to access the data from the server-share.

The previous version of the program runs just fine, but the new version, which is UAC aware, gives a file read/write access error.

I discovered the "EnableLinkedConnections" option, which temporarily solved the problem.  The new version of the program under Windows 8.1 is now able to fully access the data via the network-share mapped drive.

From what I can see the "EnableLinkedConnections" option is a temporary solution and not a real fix to the problem.

What am I missing here?  Am I supposed to set specific rights for the application, or install in a specific folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40381079
This register y key is to alleviate the fact that an administrator when created has 2 tokens - a standard token and an administrative token if you create a share using the administrative token the standard token can't access the share since it is mapped using a different credential token. the reverse is also true..
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40381570
"From what I can see the "EnableLinkedConnections" option is a temporary solution and not a real fix to the problem" - I wouldn't say so. Starting with vista, there's UAC. With UAC, this problem arose (David has explained the technical background). After all, it is a tiny security hole you open when setting the regkey EnableLinkedConnections, that's all. It's not a temporary fix.

For compatibility, this is set very, very often. The security implications can be read about here: http://serverfault.com/questions/182758/what-does-registry-setting-enablelinkedconnections-do-on-a-technical-level ->read it and please try to understand, what this "pre-seeding" is about.

I have no problem with using it.
0