?
Solved

usb works with flash drive but not external drives

Posted on 2014-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
any idea what could cause that......this is my friend pc and i want him to give me some stuff but any external does not work on his pc....only a flash drive would work

he running windows 7 ultimate.....
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40380896
Has different usb ports been tried? Does the external drive work in another PC? Are you sure when you plug the external drive in that windows aint looking for a driver for it? (if this is the case then by the time in the bottom right corner you should see an icon with a green ball going round and round then you click this and skip looking for driver from Windows updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40380909
Yea different ports are tried and the drive works on another pc....you do not get any searching for driver at all
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40380915
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40380940
Did your external drive come with an external power supply? Did you use it when you were at your friend's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40380948
Its plug and play

He tried more than 1 external but it don't work

Only flash drives work
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 40380954
His pc might be starting to fail on him, with the USB ports providing less power than is needed (usb pen drives need less power than hard disks).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MaestroOO7
MaestroOO7 earned 668 total points
ID: 40380960
Hi slingingshot15,

Try this cable: double usb cable for more power

When you add the usb disk, go to: diskmgmt.msc  check if the disk is there but does not automatically get a drive letter, give the disk a drive letter and you can reach with the explorer.

If this does not work, connect the disk to an other system in the same network, create a Folder share on it, go to the system where you can not connect it with and connect to the share(on the system with the disk connected to it..).

Good luck
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40381517
i also think your external drives do not have their own power supply; and the laptop does not provide enough power for it ( a flash ram stick uses very little power, that's why these work)

if they don('t have their own power - use a powered usb hub; find here a selection :
http://lifehacker.com/five-best-usb-hubs-1414094277

then they should work !
0