Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 - PCI Compliance

Posted on 2014-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
As a result of a PCI compliance scan, it is required "to create another logon in front of the existing logon to get a dual logon" for OWA.    We are running 2003SBS, using Exchange, IISv6 and use OWA for remote email access and OWA/Activesync for smart phone access to the Exchange email.

Any thoughts on a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40380947
Shutdown external web access. Now create extra logins for every user, assign VPN rights.
Now every user has to use VPN (only the new user/password) works. Continue to use the services as before (using internal ip numbers). A bit more difficult to work with as before but that's probably the whole point of this PCI exercise.
Also power drain for those smartphones (always VPN on).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40389429
I am by no means a compliance officer, but it is my understanding that end of life software such as Exchange 2003, is a possible violation in of itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40442866
Excellent
0