?
Solved

sharepoint 2007 workflow change data in a field

Posted on 2014-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
i am new to sharepoint workflows so thank you for your patience. i am using sharepoint 2007

1) data in field from external source ( ie   1;#1234 , 2;#5678 )
2) i want to take the data in the field and remove the first three characters and keep the remaining and then copy the data to a second field. so if the data in the field was "1;#1234" it would remove the first three characters no matter what they were "1;#" and place "1234" to the next field. if the data was "2;#5678" it would remove the first three characters no matter what they were "2;#5" and place "5678" in the next field.
dont worry about the " that is what i did to say what the data is.

thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:metatonka
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:colly92002
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40381791
Ideally you would use a string function (left, right, trim etc) to do this.  Unfortunately MOSS workflows do not offer these OOTB.

Fortunately somebody has created a codeplex project specifically to add this functionality:
http://blog.summitcloud.com/2009/12/string-building-expressions-in-sharepoint-workflows-with-sq/
Discussion:
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/3f4f7ff2-0596-40c5-adff-2ae326dd2d98/string-functions-in-workflow-stringbuilder?forum=sharepointcustomizationlegacy


Alternatively you could use a calculated column on your list to to do this with this formula (off the top of my head):

=RIGHT(FieldName, 3)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385140
I agree with colly92002.
Although, I personally would use the calculated column.
So if you have a column named Field1 (that contains 1;#1234)
then create a calculated column (Field2) with the formula (mentioned above):

=RIGHT(Field2, 3)

Then use the calculated column (Field2) in the workflow.
0