Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about the @media screen query

Posted on 2014-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
When you specify an orientation - as in the sample query below - what is that supposed to accomplish? Does it not even allow the webpage to load unless the device is held in landscape fashion? Or will it display in landscape only, even if held in portrait fashion? I'm just not sure what specifying the orientation is supposed to accomplish . . . and figured it would be easier to "ask the experts" rather than doing a bunch of testing. (I'm kind of a novice html and css guy . . . and have been "out of the loop" for a while when it comes to writing code.) Thanks!

/* iPads (landscape) ----------- */
@media only screen
and (min-device-width : 768px)
and (max-device-width : 1024px)
and (orientation : landscape) {
/* Styles */
}
0
Comment
Question by:Thunderman54
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40380983
The media query is for specifying additional css that should be applied when the device fits those specifications
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40382957
All the stylesheets are brought in at load without reference to the current device or UA so that they are available if needed.  If the user goes from portrait to landscape, then the media query causes the browser to switch to the specified styling which has already been loaded parsed and serialized in the Document object, provided that the browser, OS and device support the landscape qualifier; which may not always be the case.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 40383098
Thanks to both of you for your input. :)
0