Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare  Error Message

Posted on 2014-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Multi-Hypervisor manager is giving the following error message:

A problem occurred while connecting to the vCenter Multi-Hypervisor Manager services running on vcenter.domain:
The Vcenter server license does not support the Vcenter Multi-Hypervisor Manager.

I thought that this 3rd party software can be added so that VCenter will recognize VMware servers with Hypervisor installed.
0
Comment
Question by:Nellie Epps
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40381003
What version of vCenter Server are you using ?

What ESXi/ESX hosts versions ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Uni Kitty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40381062
vCenter Multi-Hypervisor is not a 3rd party product and is apparently only available for use if you have vCenter Server Standard edition. If you have Foundation or Essentials it's not available.

See the installation notes for details:
https://www.vmware.com/support/mhm/doc/vcenter-multi-hypervisor-manager-111-release-notes.html

The release notes will list the version  compatibility as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nellie Epps
ID: 40382019
Andrew - I am using VCenter 5.5.0 and Esxi host 5.5 and 5.0

Melanie- I was able to install VCenter Multi-Hypervisor plugin without issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123
ID: 40382098
Okay, so what Licenses do you have ?

vCenter Server Foundation, Standard, Essentials?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nellie Epps
ID: 40382125
I have VCenter Server 5 Essentials
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40382146
It's not supported for your vCenter Server license, only vCenter Standard!

as stated in this post http:#a40381062.

Your VMware vSphere license is entry level, you would need to upgrade to vCenter Standard, and ESXi standard on your hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nellie Epps
ID: 40382156
Okay.  You both are right.  How do I grade this?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40382270
Just select "Accept Multiple Solutions" on each Answer that was helpful!
0