Solved

Conditional forwarder domain name length

Posted on 2014-10-14
11
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
I'm trying to create a Conditional Forwarders from Windows Server 2008 DNS to another domain Windows 2003  DNS, but I'm getting error: The server with this IP address is not authoritative for the required zone & when I apply it I get this error: A problem occurred while trying to add the conditional forwarder. A zone configuration problem accrued.

Is there a limit for the DNS Domain name?

The Domain Name I'm using is: abcdef_abcde.ab.abcdefgh.ab.ab
0
Comment
Question by:Manzour
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40381067
Underscores in DNS zones are bad. Don't use them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manzour
ID: 40381071
Yeah...I know. It's already exist! What should I do?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40381094
Probably nothing you can do if you don't control the actual problematic domain. Underscores are not in the DNS RFC, so windows isn't the only one that will have issues with underscores.

If you do control the offending domain, plan a migration ASAP.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manzour
ID: 40381111
It seems I was able to add now up to: abcdef_abcde.ab.abcdefgh.ab.a   !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manzour
ID: 40381185
It's so wired!!! The domain ends by .us

It does not like .us !!! I can do .u  or .uss...etc but cannot do .US

 Pleas explain!
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40381219
Sounds like a direct conflict between an existing zone name and the conditional forwarder you are trying to create. This can occur if split-brain DNS was implemented previous to the decision to use conditional forwarders.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40387191
Do you already have a zone in your environment that would be considered a parent of the zone in your conditional forwarder? For example, if you're trying to create a conditional forwarder named abcdef_abcde.ab.abcdefgh.ab.ab as stated in your original question, you'll get that error if the DNS server already contains a zone with any of the following names:

abcdef_abcde.ab.abcdefgh.ab.ab
ab.abcdefgh.ab.ab
abcdefgh.ab.ab
ab.ab
ab
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manzour
ID: 40392487
That's correct, DrDave. I have this  zone: ab.abcdefgh.ab.ab.

So, what we should do?

Which one is better: Conditional Forwarder or create new zone under Forward Lookup Zones as a Secondary zone?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40392662
Since you've got the parent zone in your environment, you can use a delegation for the child zone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manzour
ID: 40393243
I meant in general! We have multiple forests and domains and the DNS and each environment has its own DNS (Mostly AD Integrated)  .
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 250 total points
ID: 40394650
In general, you can use a delegation or stub zone in this situation, but a conditional forwarder won't work if the parent zone already exists on the DNS server.
0