?
Solved

Group Policy inheritance question

Posted on 2014-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I have a problem on a live 2003 server - need to edit policies (I think) to enable users to login thru RDP.

Now, admins already have that privilege, and I would need to set "Allow log on through Terminal Services" policy to contain my users.

Now, if I link this policy - will it OVERRIDE default domain policy, or ADD to the list of users that login?

I am _VERY_ afraid not to lock myself out.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40381132
This should add users to allow list to use RDP but as a precaution put domain admins or your admins in the list aswell.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40381320
I think it'll replace the list of users. Easier to just do what Roshan has recommended above, i.e. add the existing accounts that already have RDP access into your new policy, add the new users/groups that require RDP access, then link the new policy.

If it's just a single server though, you can just modify the Remote Desktop Users group in System PropertiesRemote tab > Select Remote Users... at the bottom > add the required users/security group to the list. No need to mess with Group Policies that way.
0