?
Solved

I'm getting a "Remote Desktop Connection" error:  "Can't verify the identity of the RD Gateway ..."

Posted on 2014-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
I can't connect remotely to my server.

My server at work is on a private network, which we access using the Dynamic DNS services of dyndns.org.

(It is a SBS 2011 installation, although I don't think the O/S matters in this case.)

From home, I can connect to my work network OK (see attached .pdf) but then when I click on the link to connect to the server, I get an error message:  

'Remote Desktop  Connection - This computer can't verify the identity of the RD Gateway "focuspc.dyndns.org".  It's not safe to connect to servers that can't be identified.  Contact your network administrator for assistance.'

What is missing, please?  Thanks
Connecting-to-Server001-remotely.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 1200 total points
ID: 40381295
I'd say it is an issue with your certificate. the focuspc.dyndns.org won't be an alternative name on the cert.
It might be easier publishing your web facing Terminal server out via your own firewall by using a NAT publishing to a static IP.

On your ISP domain management page, point the remote.domainname.com DNS name to that static IP, and change your SSL certificate to include the remote.domainname.com so you get a green light. I would recommend buying these certs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40381300
Thanks, Maclean.  I'll look into this more tomorrow, and leave this open until then.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 800 total points
ID: 40382786
I most say the issue could be just that you are using a self-signed certificate from you SBS Server.  You should try to get a certificate from a trusted company.

Once you get the certificate and is installed on your server, you should follow the step in the following link to install that certificate on clients computers requiring access.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754076.aspx

Hope that helps!!!

By the way! I was able to get to your site by using https://focuspc.dyndns.org, no need to specify the port.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40391063
Thanks!  Sorry I forgot to close this.
0