Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FTP Server Alternative

Posted on 2014-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
We have a client who needs to store numerous large video files (200-500 MB, ea.) for a project, and allow 5-6 individual customers access to download the files for their use.

The client has an onsite Windows 2008 server with plenty of storage space, and a static IP address. So, the easiest would be to set up an FTP server in IIS. However, the client has ALL their corporate information on this server, including QuickBooks, and HR information. We are naturally concerned about security, and don't want to risk compromising their data.

What online, or cloud service is recommended to best facilitate sharing these large files securely to the 5-6 different customer users?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wmpenn667
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 660 total points
ID: 40381395
Here are some thoughts:

dropbox.com

drive.google.com

box.com

copy.com

onedrive.com

Another alternative is to set up a quick linux box to use as an SFTP server (or a separate Windows system for that matter).

I would stay away from FTP if you want something secure.

Also see:

http://www.zdnet.com/eight-business-class-alternatives-to-dropbox-7000028539/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 660 total points
ID: 40381470
ftp is secure in the sense that you can't leave the virtual directory one of the best ways to share files is using sharefile by citrix (http://www.sharefile.com)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 680 total points
ID: 40381533
I would set up another server for client access.  In comparison to the potential loss, it would be cheap.  I also wouldn't use Microsoft FTP server but maybe Filezilla or something else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wmpenn667
ID: 40407066
Going with another box running FTP, with no connection to main server.

Thanks for the help, all were valid answers.

   2
B
0