Solved

losing connection on USB connected wireless

Posted on 2014-10-14
23
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I'm having a big problem with my Atheros AR9271 USB wireless interface. I am using hostapd 2.3 on Linux Slackware distro 14.1, kernel 3.10.17. I have configured wlan0 for DHCPD. It starts OK and does hand out dynamic IPs to connecting clients. However, after a few hours I'll get message in /var/log/messages saying USB disconnect, deinitialize,  wlan0 link is not ready ... and "deauthenticated due to local deauth request". At that point the ESSID is no longer visible to any clients and any clients already connected lose connection.

Below are the last several message from /var/log/messages. The interface was started at about 5:30AM and about 6 1/2 hours later, connection was lost.

This has happened several times. I was having this problem on another distro (Debian)  so I switched distros entirely. Same problem. The Atheros is relatively new and is plugged directly into the laptop -- no external hub.

Note that I have virtually the identical setup using an Atheros AR9287 PCI card in a different computer, except using hostapd 2.0, Slackware 13.37.0, kernel 2.6.37.6. This is an older installation but has run flawlessly and continuously for a couple of years now. I think the main difference is USB versus PCI.

Can someone tell me what's wrong and how to fix it? Thanks.

Oct 14 11:07:11 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 WPA: group key handshake completed (WPA)
Oct 14 11:17:11 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 WPA: group key handshake completed (WPA)
Oct 14 11:27:11 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 WPA: group key handshake completed (WPA)
Oct 14 11:37:11 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 WPA: group key handshake completed (WPA)
Oct 14 11:47:11 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 WPA: group key handshake completed (WPA)
Oct 14 11:57:12 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 WPA: group key handshake completed (WPA)
Oct 14 12:07:12 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 WPA: group key handshake completed (WPA)
Oct 14 12:11:07 hpmini kernel: [24298.309139] usb 1-1: USB disconnect, device number 2
Oct 14 12:11:08 hpmini kernel: [24298.797436] usb 1-1: ath9k_htc: USB layer deinitialized
Oct 14 12:11:08 hpmini kernel: [24299.005277] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 6 using ehci-pci
Oct 14 12:11:08 hpmini kernel: [24299.140046] usb 1-1: New USB device found, idVendor=0cf3, idProduct=9271
Oct 14 12:11:08 hpmini kernel: [24299.140067] usb 1-1: New USB device strings: Mfr=16, Product=32, SerialNumber=48
Oct 14 12:11:08 hpmini kernel: [24299.140079] usb 1-1: Product: UB91C
Oct 14 12:11:08 hpmini kernel: [24299.140091] usb 1-1: Manufacturer: ATHEROS
Oct 14 12:11:08 hpmini kernel: [24299.140102] usb 1-1: SerialNumber: 12345
Oct 14 12:11:08 hpmini kernel: [24299.141064] usb 1-1: ath9k_htc: Firmware htc_9271.fw requested
Oct 14 12:11:09 hpmini kernel: [24299.421731] usb 1-1: ath9k_htc: Transferred FW: htc_9271.fw, size: 51272
Oct 14 12:11:09 hpmini kernel: [24299.657668] ath9k_htc 1-1:1.0: ath9k_htc: HTC initialized with 33 credits
Oct 14 12:11:09 hpmini kernel: [24299.863414] ath9k_htc 1-1:1.0: ath9k_htc: FW Version: 1.3
Oct 14 12:11:09 hpmini kernel: [24299.872487] ieee80211 phy2: Atheros AR9271 Rev:1
Oct 14 12:11:09 hpmini kernel: [24299.985213] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
Oct 14 12:11:11 hpmini ntpd[655]: Deleting interface #9 wlan0, fe80::2c0:caff:fe75:beba#123, interface stats: received=0, sent=0, dropped=0, active_time=24239 secs
Oct 14 12:11:11 hpmini ntpd[655]: Deleting interface #4 wlan0, 192.168.1.129#123, interface stats: received=0, sent=0, dropped=0, active_time=24259 secs
Oct 14 12:11:11 hpmini ntpd[655]: peers refreshed
Oct 14 12:17:18 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to local deauth request

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
Comment Utility
The Atheros is relatively new and is plugged directly into the laptop -- no external hub.
Try to use USB on other side of laptop, the reason for this is that in laptops usually one side is directly soldered to motherboard, and other side can be connected over cables.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Laptops usually carry builtin network card,,,

What you see is USB power saving.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
Predrag Jovic: > Try to use USB on other side of laptop,

I will give that a try.

gheist: > what you see is USB power saving.

If so, is there a way to turn that off? Power management on the Atheros itself is supposedly turned off:
> iwconfig wlan0
wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  Mode:Master  Tx-Power=20 dBm
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Power Management:off

Open in new window

More info - I left a workstation connected to the LAN via this wireless and ran iftop overnight and for hours thereafter. The wireless connection never went down. At around 9:30AM I shutdown that workstation. About 9 hours later I got a "disassociated due to inactivity" log message and the interface went down; permanently. The SSID is no longer visible to any client. See /var/log/messages extract, below.

So, if this is the USB doing "power saving", I need to turn that off. How? In any case, I can't have a wireless "disassociated due to inactivity", ever. How to do fix that?
Oct 15 18:00:23 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
Oct 15 18:00:24 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
Oct 15 20:30:57 hpmini kernel: [78454.399228] usb 5-1: USB disconnect, device number 2
Oct 15 20:30:58 hpmini kernel: [78454.973367] usb 5-1: ath9k_htc: USB layer deinitialized
Oct 15 20:30:58 hpmini kernel: [78455.179127] usb 5-1: new high-speed USB device number 6 using ehci-pci
Oct 15 20:30:58 hpmini kernel: [78455.314042] usb 5-1: New USB device found, idVendor=0cf3, idProduct=9271
Oct 15 20:30:58 hpmini kernel: [78455.314063] usb 5-1: New USB device strings: Mfr=16, Product=32, SerialNumber=48
Oct 15 20:30:58 hpmini kernel: [78455.314076] usb 5-1: Product: UB91C
Oct 15 20:30:58 hpmini kernel: [78455.314088] usb 5-1: Manufacturer: ATHEROS
Oct 15 20:30:58 hpmini kernel: [78455.314099] usb 5-1: SerialNumber: 12345
Oct 15 20:30:58 hpmini kernel: [78455.316439] usb 5-1: ath9k_htc: Firmware htc_9271.fw requested
Oct 15 20:30:59 hpmini kernel: [78455.597435] usb 5-1: ath9k_htc: Transferred FW: htc_9271.fw, size: 51272
Oct 15 20:30:59 hpmini kernel: [78455.833405] ath9k_htc 5-1:1.0: ath9k_htc: HTC initialized with 33 credits
Oct 15 20:30:59 hpmini kernel: [78456.040662] ath9k_htc 5-1:1.0: ath9k_htc: FW Version: 1.3
Oct 15 20:30:59 hpmini kernel: [78456.049131] ieee80211 phy2: Atheros AR9271 Rev:1
Oct 15 20:30:59 hpmini kernel: [78456.164324] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
Oct 15 20:31:01 hpmini ntpd[626]: Deleting interface #9 wlan0, fe80::2c0:caff:fe75:beba#123, interface stats: received=0, sent=0, dropped=0, active_time=78396 secs
Oct 15 20:31:01 hpmini ntpd[626]: Deleting interface #4 wlan0, 192.168.1.129#123, interface stats: received=0, sent=0, dropped=0, active_time=78418 secs

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
More information ... it looks like I can turn off the "deauthenticated due to inactivity" using the skip_inactivity_poll setting in dhcpd.conf:
# The inactivity polling can be disabled to disconnect stations based on
# inactivity timeout so that idle stations are more likely to be disconnected
# even if they are still in range of the AP. This can be done by setting
# skip_inactivity_poll to 1 (default 0).
#skip_inactivity_poll=0

Open in new window

However, this settings seems to only be related to the connection to the client and doesn't seem related to turning off the wifi interface itself. Line 3 in my previous post, "USB disconnect, device number 2", occurs 2 1/2 hours after the "deauthentication" message and seems to be the culprit. Even though lines 5 and following seems to indicate the USB device is reconnecting, I never see the SSID broadcast after that. I get a "wlan0: link is not ready" message (line 16) and then ntpd drops using that interface (lines 17, 18).

So, geist's suggestion that the USB itself is doing some kind of power down/clycle/reset seems to be plausible. I think the problem is with the USB, not the Atheros.

I will try switching USB ports ... but even if that works it is not a permanent solution because I have a wired Ethernet interface there and I don't want to lose that one either. BTW - that connection does not "USB disconnect", even though no clients are attached.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
Comment Utility
try change USB power saving options in power options
disable suspend setting
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
I'm pretty sure this is a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
Switching USB ports didn't work. The other port also did "USB disconnect, device number 3" after about  9:45 hours.

Predrag Jovic: the computer is set up as Linux, so no power interface as you've shown.

craigbeck: > I'm pretty sure this is a driver issue.

USB driver? How would I deal with that on Linux?

Surely people have wireless devices connected via USB on Linux. Any ideas on solving? As it stands, this PC is useless as a Master station.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
Comment Utility
Sorry, I forgot it is linux.
:(
Did you found this maybe?
http://wireless.kernel.org/en/users/Drivers/ath9k/
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
usb deinitialize means that either USB did not supply enough power and device blocked, or simple electric break.

Is your laprop without builtin wifi? Maybe it has minipcie or cardslot?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
geist: > usb deinitialize means that either USB did not supply enough power and device blocked, or simple electric break.

USB is built-in to laptop which is plugged into A/C. Should be plenty of power. Plus, it doesn't seem to disconnect if something is connected to the wireless interface. I'll test that this evening.

> Is your laprop without builtin wifi? Maybe it has minipcie or cardslot?

Laptop (HPMINI) does have builtin wifi, but that chipset cannot be Master mode. That's what I need. I've configured this as a wireless router. No other useable cardslots.

Can't I prevent "USB disconnect" somehow? After the disconnect it immediately reconnects with a different device number, but wireless SSID is off the air until reboot:
Oct 16 08:07:46 hpmini hostapd: wlan0: STA 78:d6:f0:c1:55:e7 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to local deauth request
Oct 16 08:37:00 hpmini -- MARK --
Oct 16 08:49:04 hpmini kernel: [35548.700351] usb 5-2: USB disconnect, device number 3
Oct 16 08:49:05 hpmini kernel: [35549.386431] usb 5-2: ath9k_htc: USB layer deinitialized
Oct 16 08:49:05 hpmini kernel: [35549.593121] usb 5-2: new high-speed USB device number 6 using ehci-pci
Oct 16 08:49:05 hpmini kernel: [35549.728060] usb 5-2: New USB device found, idVendor=0cf3, idProduct=9271
Oct 16 08:49:05 hpmini kernel: [35549.728080] usb 5-2: New USB device strings: Mfr=16, Product=32, SerialNumber=48
Oct 16 08:49:05 hpmini kernel: [35549.728093] usb 5-2: Product: UB91C
Oct 16 08:49:05 hpmini kernel: [35549.728105] usb 5-2: Manufacturer: ATHEROS
Oct 16 08:49:05 hpmini kernel: [35549.728117] usb 5-2: SerialNumber: 12345
Oct 16 08:49:05 hpmini kernel: [35549.729000] usb 5-2: ath9k_htc: Firmware htc_9271.fw requested
Oct 16 08:49:06 hpmini kernel: [35550.010079] usb 5-2: ath9k_htc: Transferred FW: htc_9271.fw, size: 51272
Oct 16 08:49:06 hpmini kernel: [35550.245515] ath9k_htc 5-2:1.0: ath9k_htc: HTC initialized with 33 credits
Oct 16 08:49:06 hpmini kernel: [35550.451901] ath9k_htc 5-2:1.0: ath9k_htc: FW Version: 1.3
Oct 16 08:49:06 hpmini kernel: [35550.457643] ieee80211 phy2: Atheros AR9271 Rev:1
Oct 16 08:49:06 hpmini kernel: [35550.574145] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
Oct 16 08:49:08 hpmini ntpd[624]: Deleting interface #9 wlan0, fe80::2c0:caff:fe75:beba#123, interface stats: received=0, sent=0, dropped=0, active_time=35488 secs
Oct 16 08:49:08 hpmini ntpd[624]: Deleting interface #5 wlan0, 192.168.1.129#123, interface stats: received=0, sent=0, dropped=0, active_time=3

Open in new window

Note that I do not get a similar "USB disconnect" from the USB -> wired Ethernet.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Can you be more exact about your hardware?
At least post
lsusb
lspci
uname -a
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
HP Mini with Intel Atom N270 @ 1.60GHz, 2GB memory. BTW - I'm finding this spontaneous "USB disconnect" issue all over the web on different platforms and different devices, but postings trail off with no resolution. In fact, I believe I experienced the same thing previously on Raspberry PI/Raspian and on this same HP Mini with Debian, but I was blaming the failures on flakey hardware (RasPi) and interference by add-on network software (Debian, e.g. networkManager). That's why I switched to Slackware. Now, I'm thinking it was this same USB disconnect issue all along on each of these different platforms.

I tried a newer (or at least different) firmware for the Atheros; did not help.

Having a device connected to the wireless (but sending no data) did not help.

Trying to restart manually doesn't work (below). So far, only reboot works. I'll experiment further with this.
$ kill -9 759  # kill hpstapd
$  /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 wlan0_stop
[messages] Oct 17 08:22:09 hpmini logger: /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1:  /sbin/ifconfig wlan0 down
$  /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 wlan0_start
[messages] Oct 17 08:22:19 hpmini logger: /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1:  /sbin/ifconfig wlan0 192.168.1.129 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.128
[messages] Oct 17 08:22:19 hpmini kernel: [40062.477075] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
[messages] Oct 17 08:22:20 hpmini ntpd[624]: Listen normally on 10 wlan0 192.168.1.129 UDP 123
$  /usr/local/bin/hostapd -B /etc/hostapd/hostapd.conf
Configuration file: /etc/hostapd/hostapd.conf
nl80211: Could not configure driver mode
nl80211 driver initialization failed.
hostapd_free_hapd_data: Interface wlan0 wasn't started

Open in new window

above - not sure why hostapd can't initialize. The interface restart appeared to work and wlan0 has an IP.

Below - Atheros is the USB connected wireless, wlan0. Pegasus is the USB connected wired interface, eth1; nothing currently connected to that (but I never do see "USB disconnect" on that port).
$ lsusb
Bus 001 Device 006: ID 0cf3:9271 Atheros Communications, Inc. AR9271 802.11n
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 05c8:0202 Cheng Uei Precision Industry Co., Ltd (Foxlink)
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 07a6:8511 ADMtek, Inc. ADM8511 Pegasus II Ethernet
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 13d3:3249 IMC Networks Internal Bluetooth
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub

Open in new window

Below - Broadcom is the built-in wireless (not configured). Marvell is the built-in Ethernet interface, eth0.
$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GSE Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GSE Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY (rev 01)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller

Open in new window

$ uname -a
Linux hpmini 3.10.17-smp #2 SMP Wed Oct 23 17:13:14 CDT 2013 i686 Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270   @ 1.60GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
More information: I tried again with a client pc of the wireless continuously sending some data. I started at 9:40AM and I got "USB disconnect, device number 9" at 18:20 and the client PC lost connection.

I did figure out a way to restart the wireless:
/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 wlan0_stop
iwconfig wlan0 txpower off
sleep 5
iwconfig wlan0 txpower auto
/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 wlan0_start
/usr/local/bin/hostapd  -B /etc/hostapd/hostapd.conf
/etc/rc.d/rc.dhcpd restart

Open in new window

Not sure if the `sleep` is necessary; I'll experiment further.

I suppose I could make a script to monitor USB disconnect and auto-restart, but not sure clients will stay connected through the transition.

As I said, there seems to be a lot of postings about this all over the Internet, with none of the threads coming up with definitive solutions. It seems to occur across Linux distros and on different hard and not just with wifis.

Is this a major bug in Linux? Is there a solution? A USB device should never disconnect when its attached device is in use.

If I can't find a fix for this then this whole wireless router project using a USB Master wireless is in the toilet.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
b43 is perfectly capable to work as Access Point. (STA driver is not)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
b43 is my Broadcomm, and is the builtin wireless. In fact it cannot be an Master (I've tried). I am using the hostapd nl80211drive and htc_9271.fw firmware for the Atheros and yes, it does work just fine as a Master, but I eventually lose connection to the USB device. BTW I'm also using an Atheros AR9287 PCI card in a different computer with a slightly older version of hostapd (though not the htc_9271.fw) and it runs bullet-proof forever.

My latest test was the longest. The wireless stayed up from 10/17/2014 18:20 until 10/19/2014 17:47, just about 2 days. my restart script was faulty so it didn't restart properly. I've since enabled the Broadcomm wireless (just for the heck of it) and put the Atheros on a powered 5-port hub, now as wlan1 on USB device 1-2.5. We'll see if the extra power helps.

I still think the problem is with the USB. What causes a "USB Disconnect" event? Why do you suppose I don't see a USB disconnect on the Pegasus wired Ethernet interaction (usb 2-1)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
b43 just works in AP mode (unless you install sta driver)
http://wireless.kernel.org/en/users/Drivers/b43#b43legacy.2C_b43.2C_STA.2C_brcm80211.2C_..._the_full_story

Sorry but your USB BUS does not give enough power to webcam, ethernet, bluetooth and webcam
Why dont you remove surplus devices?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
> b43 just works in AP mode ...

Yes, I installed the b43 driver using the b43-fwcutter program as mentioned in your link, which permitted the device to start working, but I don't think the BCM4312 chip can be Master. Trying to set it to such fails. Googling shows lots of people trying and failing to do this, but I've not come across any successes. In any case, this is the built-in wireless and I'm not really trying to use that as my AP. The Atheros USB wireless is (supposedly) more powerful with an antenna and does, in fact, cover the whole house.

> Sorry but your USB BUS does not give enough power to webcam, ethernet, bluetooth and webcam

Even though the USB wireless is connected directly to the laptop USB port, I think you may be right about the power. In my preceding post I mentioned that I moved the USB wireless to a powered 5 port hub. When I didn't have the power turned on to the hub, I couldn't get the wireless going. When I turned on the power the connection has been running without fail for 2 1/2 days -- a new record. Perhaps needing more power is the problem. I will try moving this setup to "production" today and see if continues work.

> Why dont you remove surplus devices?

I'm using the Ethernet. The webcam, Bluetooth and Broadcom wireless are all built-in to this HP Mini laptop. If there is a way to "remove" them (turn off power consumption) I don't know how I would do that. Do you?

I'll post back after switching to use this test system live.

To answer my previous post's question: are you saying that spontaneous "USB disconnect" is a result of power issues with the USB device?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, laptops have sub-standard power on USB port. You need powered USB hub in between to make it work.
The problem is much more evident with USB hard drives that keither dont spin up, or just crash on first gigabyte written, or have 2 usb cables - one for data and other for more power.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
b43 cards can work as AP but with single SSID only, wireless-G only , and AES has to be done on host CPU

You see - atheros USB initializes, but sooner or later it will transmit at full speed + diversity and USB will shut down (either end)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
> Yes, laptops have sub-standard power on USB port. You need powered USB hub in between to make it work.

Good to know. I have lots of USB devices on my larger HP laptop w/o problem, but you might be right esp. regarding this HP Mini netbook. I would have thought A/C power would take care of all power demands.

> The problem is much more evident with USB hard drives

Interesting that you mention this. I had a lot of trouble keeping USB drives working with my Raspberry Pi unit, even with 1A power supply to the computer and a powered USB hub. On the hub I had 2 1TB USB drives, this same Atheros wireless and a wired Ethernet (the same Pegasus unit I have on the present setup). I blamed the RasPi, but may I should have had each drive on its own powered USB hub. Good for a future experiment ...

> You see - atheros USB initializes, but sooner or later it will transmit at full speed + diversity and USB will shut down

Well, so far on the powered hub, no problem, though volume is currently light and no USB drives connected. We'll see what happens in production. I'll start w/o USB drives, then add later if things go well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
It's now been running for a couple of weeks with no issues. I've got the wireless USB and 2 1TB USB drives connected to the powered hub. No known losses in connection to the wireless. One of the drives gets a lot of activity since it is used as a remote backup for 3 hosts.

I guess the whole power supply issue was it! I'm surprised that a laptop plugged into a A/C outlet has trouble with power on internal USB devices, but that seems to be what happened.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
Comment Utility
btw - this is a pretty cheap USB hub, so if I run into problems by increasing the power output of the wireless, I'll try upgrading to a quality hub with even more power.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
While at home you can reduce power to 10dBm like mobile phone or 15dBm like netbook...
at least it will work for its lifetime...
0