Solved

illustrator cs5 pen tool

Posted on 2014-10-14
10
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have a low resolution pic of a leaf and I open it in Illustrator. I then drew on top of that leaf with the pen tool to get the vector format of the leaf for higher resolution. But the pen tool did not give me a great result as the edges are not smooth (see pic). Is there any other option I can use? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40381652
You have not attached the picture.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 40382593
If you use a low resolution picture you will have to guess where to put the path with the pen tool.
It would be much easier to work with a high resolution image and when you have it you might want to try out the Live Trace tool to auto trace the image.

Either way it is bound to be fun. Low resolution is no fun.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40382896
sorry. see attached.pic
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40382899
Sigurdur,

I don't have a high resolution pic. If I do then I will not need to draw it in Illustrator. Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 40382904
You need to smooth the paths.
Use the Smooth tool or change the corners to curves using Convert Anchor Point.
See here: http://helpx.adobe.com/illustrator/using/editing-paths.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 200 total points
ID: 40382965
You should give Object>Live Trace a try.

In the Tracing options set the colour options and accuracy of the path as below.
Trace Settings
I have tried with these settings and got the attached, which you could easily make neater. You need to rename the file to .Ai as the extension is not a valid EE upload.

hth
capt.
Flower.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40383328
Captain,

After you set the option, how do I use Live Trace?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 40383912
You can either select the image and Trace from within options or Set the Options and then use Live Trace from the same menu with the item selected. The latter may be better as you can preview the results when the tickbox is activated in the Trace dialog.

After you are done you need to use 'Expand' with all options ticked from the Object menu to convert the Trace into a Vector.

Finally select your new Vector shape and Ungroup it to delete the white background Vector. You can also use the Direct Select Tool (white arrow) to delete that.

Hope this helps
capt.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 40385063
Small addition: In the settings window there is Ignore White checkbox. A great time saver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40385751
I tried the smooth tool and it is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you very much.
0