[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

changing login scripts to gpo

Posted on 2014-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
require guide to change existing login scripts to GPO using windows 2008
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Watkins
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40381458
a specific script is defined as a login script in group policy.. it sits in the sysvol directory. you can edit it if you are a domain admin.. Please give more information if this is not sufficient
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40381598
We can only guess, what you are trying to ask.
My guess is: you would like to substitute your logon scripts for group policy preference items, correct?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40381905
Well it depends on what your current logon scripts do as to what advice we can give you; for instance if you logon scripts create your network connections then we can tell you where in GPO you can do that so let us know what you want GPO to do for you then we can tell you where it can be done.
0