Solved

Windows or Apple?

Posted on 2014-10-14
6
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Hi, I have been using Windows 7 for a while and am getting ready to buy a new laptop.  The question is, should I buy another Windows machine or switch to Apple.  Pros/cons?  Some people tell me that Apple is so much easier to use (especially if you have an iPod, iPhone, iPad as I do).

I've never owned an Apple and don't know if I should make the switch.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 125 total points
ID: 40381366
It depends on what you want to do.
If you are a quick learner who just browses and emails a bit from his PC than either are a good option.
If you do sound and video editing, than apple is a good option
If you play games, than PC is a better option for game availability reasons.

Depending on whether you talk to a Windows or Apple fan you will get contradicting info, including the odd "Go for Linux" remarks.

Apple is pretty stable and fast plus sleek looking.

Windows is versatile, compatible with a lot, and not too expensive to upgrade Hardware. (Can look sleek if buying e.g. Sony/Dell/Toshiba) But due to this wide range of apps that one can find and deploy, it tends to have conflicts and crashes when bits don't work well together.

End of the day I would ask a guy inside a store whether you can demo an Apple, and see whether it is to your liking for what you need it for.
Personally I think they look flash, have their uses, but cost way too much for that bit of email and browsing which I do.

As for compatibility. If you do have a lot of Apple devices, get an Apple specialist to explain what you can do with those devices when using an Apple, compared to when using Windows.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce
Justin Pierce earned 125 total points
ID: 40381390
Hi Camtz,

Maclean gave some really solid advice. I just want to throw in that you should think of computers like cars. PC is a Lamborghini while Apple is a Ferrari. Both are fast and beautiful and each of them have their own options for upgrading. In short, it all comes down to personal preference. I would take Maclean's advice about going to a store to test drive a Mac. A Best Buy probably would be your best bet since you can jump on both systems and see which one you like without getting too much bias from the representatives. Remember that if you have never touched a Mac, things will feel and look different, so don't expect to see a "Start" button. Macs on the surface rely on icons and multi-gestures to give you quick access to your Applications. (If that sounds foreign to you then have one of the attendants go through a simple routine of accessing apps, files, etc... on the Mac) Lastly, I would look at where each company is going with their operating systems and compare how each of them will fit into your lifestyle. Take care and have fun.

VR,
MacGuy47
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 40381466
Other than MAC hardware is way overpriced for what you get.. and the configuration options are limited. It really depends upon what type of user you are.. Only you can be the judge.

remember that everything you know now will be obsolete if you switch and you will face a learning curve that and you can't bring over familiar programs..
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40381952
Windows, while eating an 'overpriced' apple. ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:It breaks therefore I am
It breaks therefore I am earned 125 total points
ID: 40382184
Hi, I have experienced a lot of users having email related issues switching to Mac. Many corporates tend to have large mailboxes, often on Microsoft Exchange Server, all ok when they are running Outlook on their PC but as soon as they try to emulate the same using Outlook 2011 they start hitting issues often around performance. The Outlook experience is not the same and it can be a cause of frustration. Additionally check your corporate Apps are compatible with Mac, I have seen users switch to Mac and spend most of their time working from a Fusion VM which kind of makes it a little pointless switching to Mac in the first place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40382889
Many thanks
0