Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change my nnodb_buffer_pool_size

Posted on 2014-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I know this needs to change, but I don't know where the file resides, how to determine what it's current size is and then how to increase it. I've seen several online articles, but I'm still open to a ninja walking me through it.

Standing in the need of knowledge...!
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 40381397
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40381526
If you have phpMyAdmin available on that server, you can look it up under MySQL Variables.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 1200 total points
ID: 40381820
Edit your /etc/my.cnf file or windows equivalent.
In the section  [mysqld] , Add the following line :
innodb_buffer_pool_size=1024M
Then restart MySQL service.

For the 1024M value, MySQL says that you can use up to 80% of your total available RAM.
But i would rather suggest you start with 30% and performs tests to see if and how it does increases performances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40382337
Got it!

Thanks!
0