Solved

can't get to www.google.ca or yahoo.ca

Posted on 2014-10-14
6
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I have a laptop that had some spyware on it. everything checkout clean but when I try to go to google.ca or yahoo.ca, I get a error saying that it can't find the page. if I go to something like microsoft.com, no problem. this happens in Chrome and Firefox also.

I'm missing something.
What might it be?
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40381461
try an ipconfig /flushdns and retry to connect.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
DanCh99 earned 500 total points
ID: 40381868
Any better if you go to Start.. Accessories.. System Tools.. Internet Explorer (No Add-Ons)?

You don't say how you cleared the spyware - Malwarebytes is my first tool of choice...
www.malwarebytes.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40382290
yes, I will try malwarebytes again though I did run it and it came back clean last week. strange, I haven't run into this.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40382543
johnny181--
Can you get to those sites using Google Chrome browser or Firefox?
Are you located in Canada?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40382577
none of the browsers work for those sites. yes, we are in canada. I'm thinking the issue is with the IE (settings) since the IP and DNS settings are correct and work for a number of other sites such as microsoft.com which I tried.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40382587
johnny181--
Let us know the results of using ipconfig/flushdns and running IE with no add-ons as suggested by others earlier.

Have you looked in your HOSTS file and your firewall settings to make sure the sites are not being blocked there?
0