Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware 5.0 and the old vRAM entitlements

Posted on 2014-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi,
I've inherited an older vSphere 5.0 installation that was setup and licensed during the initial VMware 5.0 vRam entitlement model.  

Understanding the VMware dumped the vRam entitlement model back in 2012, do our licenses keys need to be reissued in order to drop the vRam limitations\warnings?

Or can we just continue on now that this has been dropped and exceed the original vRam entitlement with no negative effect?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BakerSyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40381538
do our licenses keys need to be reissued in order to drop the vRam limitations\warnings?

Yes, generate a new license or upgrading your hosts to 5.1 or 5.5 will fix this,
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40381548
These limits were never hard limits anyway, and just warnings.

What Build version are you using, you could probably do to update to the latest version of 5.0 at least, which is

ESXi 5.0 Patch 9 Release on 28 August 2014, Build number 2000308
0
 

Author Comment

by:BakerSyd
ID: 40383659
We are running build 1117897,  so it could certainly use an update.

Thanks for your assistance
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40383753
No problems.
0