?
Solved

Need help with preg_replace script to change adsense ads from sync to async

Posted on 2014-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I do adsense sharing on my site.  My users store their adsense code in my db.

I need to use the newer async adsense ads on the site, but some users have the old sync code saved in the db.

So my goal here is to take the string that contains the old sync code, remove the publisher id and slot number, and insert those into the async code, as the page is made.

Ok, I've got:

//-----------------------

$old_ad_code = '<script type="text/javascript">
    google_ad_client = "pub-id-1234567";  //need the string within the quotes
    google_ad_slot = "slot-123";  //need the string between the quotes
    google_ad_width = 468;
    google_ad_height = 60;
</script>
<!-- ap-sm-banner -->
<script type="text/javascript"
src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>';

//-----------
//then need to insert those strings into the async code
//----------

<script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js"></script>
<!-- ap-sm-banner -->
<ins class="adsbygoogle"
     style="display:inline-block;width:468px;height:60px"
     data-ad-client="insert-pub-id-string-here"  //pub string
     data-ad-slot="insert-ad-slot-string-here">  //slot string
</ins>  
<script>
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
</script>

//--------------------------


ok, suppose I could use explode on this?  

But it seems like preg_replace might be better?  But I have no idea how to use that really.

Can you show me how to do this?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 40381497
Hello,

Can you be more specific so we can advise regarding?
What do you want to convert for example "pub-id-1234567" to?
What do you want to convert for example "slot-123" to?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 40381605
You should be able to do something like this:
if (preg_match('#google_ad_client\s*=\s*"(.*?)"#', $old_ad_code, $match)) {
  $google_ad_client = $match[1];
} else {
  #error
}
if (preg_match('#google_ad_slot\s*=\s*"(.*?)"#', $old_ad_code, $match)) {
  $google_ad_slot = $match[1];
} else {
  #error
}

print <<<EOS
<script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js"></script>
<!-- ap-sm-banner -->
<ins class="adsbygoogle"
     style="display:inline-block;width:468px;height:60px"
     data-ad-client="$google_ad_client" 
     data-ad-slot="$google_ad_slot">
</ins>  
<script>
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
</script>
EOS;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40381606
You could do it with a single preg_replace, but it's probably easier to understand (and thus maintain) when kept separate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 40382018
Awesome - thank you very much!
0