?
Solved

excel 2007 - as you can see in the print screen that Excel spreadsheet is not responding, how do i release the process without closing the Excel file because it has not beeen save yet?

Posted on 2014-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
its looks that it happen when the user press on copy some of the page
you can see on the left down corner that excel is waiting for distination of pasting

i would like to release the process without the file will be close because it not been save yet

please advice
Thanks
Gvilbis
excel-not-stop-running.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40381476
I don't think you have a choice but to shut down the Excel instance and hope the file was auto-saved and recoverable.  Unfortunately, the clipboard buffer may be lost - any chance you can at least paste that into a notepad or Word document?  If you try pasting into Word, it might let you pasted the data as an Excel object.

-Glenn
Sent from my Windows Phone
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Richmond earned 1500 total points
ID: 40381864
CTRL + BREAK may get you into the debugger, but i think as Glenn suggest youll just have to kill the task!
0