?
Solved

PCI Compliance Network Scan Penetration Test

Posted on 2014-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Working with Dentist, Chiropractors, CPA's and Other Financial planners...Some as Low as 3 Desktops and 1 Server --> 39 Desktops and 2 Servers.

I am in need of a Penetration Test that Won't Break the Bank..

Been calling all day and they range from $5,000 and up.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40381530
Have you looked at the approved list of PCI scanning companies?  https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/approved_companies_providers/approved_scanning_vendors.php
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40381575
Those guys doing pen tests are usually highly trained security experts. It is normal that those charge you at the very least 1000USD per person per day. What figures did you expect, if I may ask?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40391289
will be checking out the list this week,

I have Small clients between 5-25 PC's and I am wishing to start a Security marketing Campaign and Needed a Cheap either Scanning company or Scanner it'self. to check a Network before and after my Install

Cjoego
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Amin Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 40519126
instead of going to penetration testing which is actually very expensive. You may go for Vulnerability Assessment/Security Assessment. Using automated tools available in the Market.

e.g..
1- Nessus - http://www.tenable.com/products/nessus
2- GFI LanGuard- http://www.gfi.com/products-and-solutions/network-security-solutions/gfi-languard
3- Nexpose - http://www.rapid7.com/products/nexpose/

or You may go to freelancer's websites, and hire a cheap penetration tester.
www.freelancer.com, or Elance.com

Ahmed Amin
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40520812
Having a third party evaluate your security is not the same as doing it yourself - no matter what tools you use, no matter if you are good or not. You should have someone else do it.

cjoego, any feedback? This question is growing old.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40543408
Thank you for all of your responses.

We signed up with Rapid7 and it does a Fantastic Job.

Cjoego
0