?
Solved

Setting permissions in DropBox?

Posted on 2014-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hello everybody!

Does anyone know if it is possible to set permissions for certain folders in Dropbox? One of our customers uses Dropbox and have a few employees that are only there on short-term. These users should not have access to the entire folder tree.

Preferably we would like to set a permissions structure similar to the one that can be created using Active Directory and Security Groups.

Is this a feature of Dropbox?

Best Regards,

Björn
Goodfellows
0
Comment
Question by:joebilek
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40381545
Hello,

depending of which type of Dropbox users is your customer (free or premium) there are few options...

More on the link https://www.dropbox.com/en/help/60
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1500 total points
ID: 40381556
it may be better to get your employees to set up their own dropbox accounts and only share the folders you want to with them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 40399182
Well, it did not solve the exact issue. But it's the only way of doing it. So still a good answer
0