Solved

How to recover my web Site

Posted on 2014-10-15
13
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi,

I created and writing a blog . I convert the in to website (.com). I paid for 1 year. last month it was expired .

I forgot my password to up the site . please help to recover the site ?

suggest me how to do that ?
0
Comment
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40381607
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 40382053
Phillip is that recovery site.. .?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40382056
That is a site which keeps records of various websites. It copies them for later retrieval.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40382057
You want "The Wayback Machine".
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 40382169
Sorry I am not getting.

I want to up my site how to do that?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 400 total points
ID: 40382175
Sorry - not archive.com . I meant archive.org
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 40382233
Contact whoever was hosting your site, if you haven't paid the hosting company then chances are that they have deleted the files and the only thing you can do is get the static html files using has Philip as said

To get your domain back you will have to check with the registrar, this will cost you a premium to get the domain back as it has expired

Depending on the domain type and registrar it may have already been released for someone else to buy it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 400 total points
ID: 40382238
Also try Google cache - search for your website name in http://www.cachedpages.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 40407753
how to get my site back using web.archive.org ??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40407951
Go to https://archive.org/ and type your address next to "Wayback Machine", and press "BROWSE HISTORY". That will get you a cache of whatever it has archived.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 40408046
ya its working ...  but i need to take backup ? how to do that  with same design and menu item and all ?

https://archive.org/  its show the cache ..... is that possible to take backup the cache ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40408049
It depends on how your original site was set up.

I suggest you right-hand click on a blank part of the webpage and go to something like "View page source" or "View source". This will give you the HTML which was used to generate that page.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 40408066
thanks
0