?
Solved

Oracle DB alert log cleanup

Posted on 2014-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Dear all,
I already managed to just move the listener.log away or rename it, after stopping the service. That worked fine.
Now I have a question about Oracle 11g Alert Logfiles, located in the listener\alert subdirectory.
They are filling up the diskspace with log_{nnn}.xml, one each day, size 10mb each.

Is it safe to remove the old files from the directory, or do I maybe have to use any oracle tools for that?
Thanks for your answer!
Oliver
0
Comment
Question by:OliG
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40381664
As for the Oracle part you can delete those alert logs if you do not need them...

Even if you delete current alert log file oracle will create the one.--
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 40381739
>>Even if you delete current alert log file oracle will create the one.--

True, oracle will create one though, however in case of production system, if you are in need of some error or some trace or some information of some thing which may have had happened some time back, then alert log will have that information..

have some piece of backup for some extent of time and delete the rest ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:OliG
ID: 40381758
Ok, will zip backup the files then to a different location and delete older than 7 days on the productive system.
thanks a lot.
0