Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

active directory remote admin on win 7

Posted on 2014-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
i need to access the Active directoy console on win 7.is there any remote administration tool through this i can manage the active directory user and computers
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40381732
Just download the RSAT from Microsoft and the use Programs and Features to cut on the Remote Server Administration Tools you want to use.

The download is here http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887

The instructions after the download are here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449483(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40381871
As mentioned, RSAT will do it for you.  If you want to have scripting ability via PowerShell, you could install PowerGui and PowerQuest AD Management as well as Microsoft Active Directory snap-ins for full granular scripting environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40383989
thanks alot and is there any managment console or admin kit for exchange 2010 administratiom for win 8
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40384878
Yes, you can.  Refer to link below and it works for Win8 even though the article was written for Win7.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-install-management-tools/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40389446
It won't work for Windows 8.1 though. You will get an error. 8.0 is fine, but it requires the SP3 version of the Exchange 2010 Management Tools. 8.1 is the client version of Server 2012 R2 - which Exchange 2010 does not support.
0