?
Solved

external word attachments not opening up

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Hi,

I am trying to open my word document in Outlook 2013 and it's stalling and says "opening in protected view" and does not open. Only opens when I go to Options and Trust center and deselect all for protected view. This worked well even with protected view until last week.
This only happens for external attachments. The only changed thing was that we've added the MailTip for external address to warn people when they send email to externals but this should not have caused the issue? Or could it?

Would some other security updates cause this issue?

Thank you,
HelenIT
0
Comment
Question by:HelenIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40383372
Hi,

Due to the lack of responses on this i thought might as well have a crack at helping you resolve this!

Is this effecting everyone or just you?
Has a repair of the office suite been attempted? Could you maybe attach a doc and i can try opening it as i have office 2013 installed aswell!

What happens if you temporarily roll that mail tips change back? Does the issue go away?

Have you ensured your office suite has been patched with the latest Windows Updates?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40383433
can you please provide the items listed under Trusted Locations of Trust Center?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelenIT
ID: 40384896
mail tips did not help, still the same issue recurring - which I think comes from some update, perhaps security updates? Everyone is affected by this, not just me.

there's three checks that are unchecked now. standard in every word document.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40384947
ok, can you provide the above Trusted locations of Trust Centre please,

Also could you provide a screenshot of the issue when you open an attachment in outlook?

Maybe this might help you?

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/884

Also are the machines fully updated with the latest Windows Updates?
0