?
Solved

My hiberfil.sys is 26 GB but Hibernate is turned off - can I just delete the file?

Posted on 2014-10-15
11
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I noticed my C drive was nearly full - some investigation revealed my hiberfil.sys file was 26 GB.

Doing some more reading showed this is linked to the hibernate feature, and the suggestion is to turn it off - however it is already turned off, so how do I get rid of the file?

I note that "Turn on fast startup" is turned on - could this be using the file?

I'm on Windows 8.1 Pro version 6.3 build 9600 (this is off Winver).

I'll attach some screenshots:

Power options
hiberfil.sys
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40381731
If you are not going to use hybernate and after you disable hybernate option you can delete the file---
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40381746
Yes - I have done this on my laptop.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40381747
You should use disk cleanup and then remove it this way. When you run disk Cleanup the option to delete the hiberfil. Sys will be there.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40381799
Turning off hibernation should normally also remove the file automatically. I'd just try disabling fast bootup to see if that removes it. If it doesn't cou can always enable it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 40381811
Thanks for the comments - I can't see the option on disk cleanup.

I tried to delete it but was told it was in use!

I used Process Explorer to see what was using it and it reported process "System".
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 40381815
I did a bit more searching on the Fast Start-up option and hiberfil.sys - turns out it does use it.

http://www.helpwithwindows.com/Windows8/Windows-8-on-Solid-State-Drive-page3.html

So that will be the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 40383939
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for purplesoup's comment #a40381815

for the following reason:

I tried the solutions suggested but with no luck - I did some more searching and resolved the problem myself.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40381834
I did suggest to try just disabling fast bootup.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40381844
You should disable it, if you need the space. Startup will be quite fast with win8.1 even without the option "fast startup". Worth a try.
from an elevated command prompt:
powercfg -h off
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40382100
I didn't have any input on this question but was curious as to the resolution when I saw the question. It would be nice if you posted the solution that you found yourself to help others in the future and to help educate us all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 40383942
It was the fast bootup that was doing it - sorry I hadn't read Rindi's comment as it came while I was investigating and I just missed it.
0