Solved

Monitor Capture command

Posted on 2014-10-15
9
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
I have this version of IOS:
R1#sh version | include Version
Cisco IOS Software, 7200 Software (C7200-ADVIPSERVICESK9-M), Version 15.0(1)M, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
BOOTLDR: 7200 Software (C7200-ADVIPSERVICESK9-M), Version 15.0(1)M, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
6 slot VXR midplane, Version 2.1
R1#

Open in new window


However when I run the monitor capture command, I do not see what is shown in the screenshot. I mean I cannot type monitor capture 1 Interface .....

R1#monitor capture ?
  buffer  Control Capture Buffers
  point   Control Capture Points

Open in new window


mc
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 375 total points
ID: 40381764
type Show capture to see what's ben captured
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40381771
R1#show capture
           ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

R1#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 375 total points
ID: 40381778
Monitor commands are used with packet sniffing programs like Wireshark

You will plug your computer to the output port
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40381780
7200 series , IOS 15.0.1
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 375 total points
ID: 40381802
I tried to reproduce what you have and got the same thing.

My guess at this point is the IOS version. I'll dig a little deeper. Meanwhile, check this link here
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/epc/configuration/xe-3s/asr1000/epc-xe-3s-asr1000-book/nm-packet-capture-xe.html

SUMMARY STEPS
1.    enable  
2.    monitor capture capture-name access-list access-list-name  
3.    monitor capture capture-name limit duration seconds  
4.    monitor capture capture-name interface interface-name both
5.    monitor capture capture-name buffer circular size bytes
6.    monitor capture capture-name start
7.   monitor capture capture-name export file-location/file-name
8.   monitor capture capture-name stop  
9.    end

See this link also
https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/139686/configuration-example-embedded-packet-capture-cisco-ios-and-ios-xe
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 125 total points
ID: 40381975
On link that you gave writes show command, looks like it is not show capture :)

#show monitor capture mycap buffer dump
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40382126
I initially thought the configuration was on an ASA
The wireshark reference applies to low end devices that don't support Embedded Packet Capture.

The capture needs to be created first and based on the command syntax, "1" is supposed to be the capture name. In the IOS version used, name is not an option after "monitor capture...". The only available options are buffer and point.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40389389
I guess it is IOS version
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40389390
Thank you Guys!
0