Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where is jquery-ui-1.8.22.custom.min.js and jquery.ui.datepicker-en.js

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
I couldn't find those 2 files in jquery website.

Help.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40381835
when you create your own jquery ui depending which widget you need and their dependencies you got at the end a :
jquery-ui-1.8.22.custom.min.js
jquery datepicker is one of this widget.
so click on custom download if you want to build your own pack.

but create a widget based on 1.8 is not anymore available.
if you need it, check inside this file, the datepciker is present :
http://jqueryui.com/resources/download/jquery-ui-1.8.23.zip
from here :
http://jqueryui.com/download/all/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 40382087
Please look at this link for datepicker information: http://jqueryui.com/datepicker/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40384029
Hi;

Thanks but i didn't see jquery-ui-1.8.22.custom.min.js in this link, http://jqueryui.com/resources/download/jquery-ui-1.8.23.zip

Am i missing something?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40384051
ahem... jquery-ui-1.8.22.custom.min.js is a version you create going here : http://jqueryui.com/
click on the CUSTOM DOWNLOAD button
1.8 is not anymore available and trying to recreate it is non sense because it's a custom file made by someone else, you probably don't know what the other person choose to add inside
0